Ministry Breadcrumb Banner

Banking Analytics

Capital to Risk Weighted Assets Ratio (CRAR), Net Profit and Government of India's Shareholding of Public Sector Banks (PSBs)
  (As on 31.3.2025)(As on 31.3.2026)
Sl.NoBankCRAR (%)Net Profit (in Rs. Crore)GoI Shareholding (%)CRAR (%)Net Profit (in Rs. Crore)GoI Shareholding (%)
1Bank of Baroda17.1919,58163.97%15.8220,02163.97%
2Bank of India17.779,21973.38%18.0110,52773.38%
3Bank of Maharashtra20.535,52079.60%18.377,01973.60%
4Canara Bank16.3317,02762.93%17.0419,18762.93%
5Central Bank of India17.023,78589.27%17.914,36989.27%
6Indian Bank17.9410,91873.84%17.9312,15673.84%
7Indian Overseas Bank19.743,33594.61%19.785,20892.44%
8Punjab & Sind Bank17.411,01693.85%17.421,32293.85%
9Punjab National Bank17.0116,63070.08%17.7416,90470.08%
10State Bank of India14.2570,90156.92%15.4080,03255.03%
11UCO Bank18.492,44590.95%18.612,76890.95%
12Union Bank of India18.0217,98774.76%18.1018,69774.76%

Source: RBI

 

Capital infusion in Public Sector Banks (Amount in Rs. Crore)
Sl.NoBank Name2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-192019-202020-212021-22
1Allahabad Bank (Merged with Indian Bank)04003209734511500117402153--
2Andhra Bank (Merged with Union Bank of India)0200120378110018905275200--
3Bank of Baroda850550126017860537550427000--
4Bank of India809100003605283892321472403000-
5Bank of Maharashtra406800039430031734703831--
6Canara Bank0500570947745486506571--
7Central Bank of India24061800053513975158659233534800-
8Corporation Bank (Merged with Union Bank of India)20445008575082187116410--
9Dena Bank (Merged with Bank of Baroda)07001404071046304500--
10Indian Bank0028000002534--
11Indian Overseas Bank100012000200926514694596382174100-
12Oriental Bank of Commerce (Merged with Punjab National Bank)015003000357166860--
13Punjab National Bank12485008701732211254731415516091--
14Punjab & Sind Bank140100000785078755004600
15Syndicate Bank (Merged with Canara Bank)0200460740776283939630--
16State Bank of India30042000297053935681880000--
17UCO Bank681200093519256507640642722600-
18Union Bank of India1114500010805414524411211768--
19United Bank of India (Merged with Punjab National Bank)10070004801026263449981666--
20Vijaya Bank (Merged with Bank of Baroda)025002200127700--
21Bharatiya Mahila Bank (Merged with State Bank of India)01000000000--
22IDBI Bank (now privatized)55518000222919001247104557--
-Total1251715000699025000249979000010600070000200004600

There has been no capital infusion since April 2022.

 

Gross Loans and Advances(Amount in Rs. Crore)
 31.3.201831.3.201931.3.202031.3.202131.3.202231.3.202331.3.202431.3.202531.3.2026
Public Sector Banks61,41,69863,82,46166,15,11267,70,36374,33,00686,10,11597,73,4881,09,77,7621,27,03,209
Private Sector Banks27,25,89134,42,34737,76,2340,97,04047,00,91254,62,97669,54,33475,74,75086,06,231
Scheduled Commercial Banks92,66,2101,02,94,4631,09,18,9181,13,99,6081,27,50,0061,47,56,6361,73,33,6671,94,49,3992,23,54,897

Source: RBI

 

Total Deposits(Amount in Rs. Crore)
 31.3.201831.3.201931.3.202031.3.202131.3.202231.3.202331.3.202431.3.202531.3.2026
Public Sector Banks82,62,32284,86,21590,48,42099,00,7661,07,17,3621,17,09,5811,28,96,7661,41,96,2701,56,26,131
Private Sector Banks30,13,68837,70,01341,59,04448,19,46954,64,18162,99,33275,61,50285,02,19395,85,478
Scheduled Commercial Banks1,17,94,0051,28,89,3051,39,74,2401,55,88,0631,71,72,7551,90,56,1102,17,17,2592,41,22,0522,68,48,020

Source: RBI

 

Gross Non-Performing Assets (GNPAs) (Amount in Rs. Crore)
 31.3.201831.3.201931.3.202031.3.202131.3.202231.3.202331.3.202431.3.202531.3.2026
Public Sector Banks8,95,6017,39,5416,78,3176,16,6165,40,9584,28,1973,39,5412,83,6502,45,634
Private Sector Banks1,25,8631,80,8722,05,8482,02,2661,80,7421,24,9251,29,0391,32,6461,26,410
Scheduled Commercial Banks10,36,1879,33,7798,96,0828,35,0517,42,3975,71,1114,80,6874,31,6073,86,482

Source: RBI

 

New Accretion/Slippages to NPAs (Amount in Rs. Crore)
 31.3.201831.3.201931.3.202031.3.202131.3.202231.3.202331.3.202431.3.202531.3.2026
Public Sector Banks4,32,6302,07,682,10,9601,44,5861,44,31594,79492,32789,88679,174
Private Sector Banks1,02,84688,0271,25,51898,1951,24,7721,07,6291,15,4681,20,9801,22,913
Scheduled Commercial Banks5,43,4043,01,7953,43,5982,55,7602,85,6862,13,3682,18,4042,30,8562,22,397

Source: RBI

 

Reduction in NPAs (due to actual recoveries) + Recovery from Written off Accounts (Amount in Rs. Crore)
 31.3.201831.3.201931.3.202031.3.202131.3.202231.3.202331.3.202431.3.202531.3.2026
Public Sector Banks77,5631,21,0761,08,63583,27689,5601,02,54183,03179,44376,982
Private Sector Banks22,81833,11635,13629,48242,79350,21233,96040,31737,465
Scheduled Commercial Banks1,03,7041,56,6921,47,3751,14,3681,37,4561,59,6151,23,3411,25,7291,21,178

Source: RBI

 

Numbering of Functioning Offices of Commercial Banks
 31.3.201831.3.201931.3.202031.3.202131.3.202231.3.202331.3.202431.3.202531.3.2026
Public Sector Banks93,36592,83293,19793,10490,90291,28291,99293,71195,658
Private Sector Banks31,76933,40835,93236,93239,03442,54746,04848,68550,716
Foreign Banks327339347938926835833825807
Payment Banks1961,5071,4941,4221,417827832843937
Small Finance Banks1,7403,4194,4945,1275,9336,7207,3707,6478,133
Local Area Banks939394818181818185
Regional Rural Banks21,87722,01322,26622,30122,34522,45622,53822,62722,761
Total1,49,3671,53,6111,57,8241,59,9051,60,6381,64,7481,69,6941,74,4191,79,097

Source: RBI

Select Language भाषा चुनें